Winners of the Shrimper Trophies

 

(Latest updates of most recent winners for some trophies due shortly.)

To view the different trophies presented to SOA Members please   'click here'

 

Shrimper Challenge Cup

Presented in 1981 by John Ashworth (National Hon Sec 1981-99).   Awarded for the best boat in the racing organised during the course of ‘National Shrimper Week’.  

Winner in 2000 & 2001 – Robin Whittle

Winner in 2002 – Hew Naylor

Winner in 2003 – Ian Fisher

Winner in 2004  – Robin Wearn

Winner in 2005 – Tim Lunt 

Winner in 2006 – Claire & Roger Wood 

Winner in 2007 – Colin Campbell (Camilla -767 )

Winner in 2008 – Andrew and Tina Fitzgerald (Badger – 160)

Winner in 2009 -  Robin Whittle (Bumble Chugger - 124).

Winner in 2010 - Robin Whittle  (Bumble Chugger -124)

Winner in 2011 - Dr. Michael Radecki  (Mikrouli - 557 )

Winner in 2012 - John & Sheila Hindmarsh (Salamanda -133)

Winner in 2013 - Michael & Mary Taylor (Humbug - 238)

Winner in 2014 - Stephane Plantrou (Petit Morgat - 1045)

Winner in 2015 - Richard & Jane Cornah (Seahorse - 218

Winner in 2016 - Robin & Gillie Whittle (Bumble Chugger - 124)

    

Mary Carmichael Trophy

An engraved silver plate presented in 1993 by David Whitehead (former owner of Serena – 81), in memory of his wife.   Awarded for a publishable log of the most meritorious holiday cruise or voyage of the year (‘Round the Island Race’ excluded).

Winner in 2001 – Heather & Billie Howard

Winner in 2002 – Jane & John Benge (Grace Of St Just - 433) 

Winner in 2003 – Robin & Gillie Whittle (Bumble Chugger - 124)

Winner in 2004 - David Dorrell (Humpol - 88)

Winner in 2005 - Robin & Gillie Whittle (Bumble Chugger - 124)

Winner in 2006 – Robin & Gillie Whittle (Bumble Chugger - 124)

Winner in 2007 – Keith & Jackie Thatcher (Winkle - 144)

Winner in 2008 – Martin Pumphrey (Salt Horse II - 830) 

Winner in 2010 - June Bird  (Gwendoline - 823) 

Winner in 2011 - 

Winner in 2012 - June Bird  (Gwendoline - 823)

Winner in 2013 - Mark Pollington (Polly - 1067)

Winner in 2014 - Chris Jones (Daisy - 291)

Winner in 2015 - Robin Wearn (La Mouette - 379)

Winner in 2016 - Sarah Brown (Sweet Pea - 992)

 

Plymouth Plate

Presented in 1991 by Plymouth City Council, to mark the 10th anniversary of the foundation of the SOA (National Shrimper Week

 was held in Plymouth in that year).   Awarded for a test of navigation or similar during National Shrimper Week.

Winner in 2001 – Ted Palmer

Winner in 2002 – Richard Pottinger (Black Swan - 434)

Winner in 2003 – Freddie Glorie (Parnium V - 302)

Winner in 2004 - Gillie & Robin Whittle (Bumble Chugger - 124)

Winner in 2005 – José & Diana Gomes (Crevette - 730)

Winner in 2006 – Sarah & Martin Pumphrey (Salt Horse II - 830)

Winner in 2007 – Clifford Champion (Saucy Ann II - 705)

Winner in 2008 – Sarah & Martin Pumphrey  (Salt Horse II - 830)

Winner in 2009 – Richard Shaw (Gamba – 218)

 Winner in 2010 - John de Kanter  ( Waterman - 570 )

Winner in 2011 -  Robin Wearn  ( La Mouette - 379 )

Winner in 2012 -  Christopher Froehlich (Trista - 752)

Winner in 2013 - Olaf Petersen  (Little Auk - 123)

Winner in 2014 - Sarah Brown (Sweetpea - 992)

Winner in 2015 - Jep & Mieke Reidstra (Bluebelle 969)

Winner in 2016 - Keith Thatcher (Winkle - 144)

 

Roger Dongray Trophy

Collage/Tapestry, commissioned from the artist Janet Harker, and presented in 1999 by Roger Dongray, the designer of the

Cornish Shrimper.   Awarded for the best log or report of National Shrimper Week.

Winner in 2001 – Gillie Whittle (Bumble Chugger - 124)

Winner in 2002 – Mark Osborn (Boyers Shrimper - 245) 

Winner in 2003 – John de Kanter  (Waterman - 570) 

Winner in 2004 – Barry Mellor (Clementine - 849)

Winner in 2005 – Robin & Gillie Whittle (Bumble Chugger - 124)

Winner in 2006 – Robin & Gillie Whittle (Bumble Chugger - 124)

Winner in 2007 – Robin & Gillie Whittle (Bumble Chugger - 124)

Winner in 2008 – Keith & Jackie Thatcher (Winkle - 144)

Winner in 2009 - Steve Mitchel  (Spray - 19)

Winner in 2010 - Ronald Langkemper  (Pintail II  - 634) 

Winner in 2011 - Tony Coles  (Shy Talk - 930)

Winner in 2012 - Jon & Marie-Do Davies (Flete Lady - 402)

Winner in 2013 - Jon & Marie-Do Davies (Flete Lady - 402)

Winner in 2014 - Jon & Marie-Do Davies (Flete Lady - 402)

 

Lady Daphne Seamanship Trophy

This trophy is a small replica transom of the Thames Barge Lady Daphne.   It was presented by the Skipper of the Lady Daphne for ‘outstanding seamanship’ demonstrated by four Shrimpers during the ‘Operation Raleigh’ visit to Falmouth in 1984.   It has been awarded consistently for ‘seamanship’ over the years.

Winner in 2001 – Trevor Thomas

Winner in 2002 - Ian Fisher 

Winner in 2003 – Roy Harper

Winner in 2004 – Clive Woodman 

Winner in 2005 - not awarded

Winner in 2006 – José & Diana Gomes

Winner in 2007 – Kay Dymock & Valerie Clack (Marigold – 354)

Winner in 2008 – John Nicholson  (Takamaka – 817)

Winner in 2009 – Adri Muynck (Droppie – 903)

Winner in 2010 - Gianni & Matteo Picchio  (Nordica - 660)

Winner in 2011 - Ian & Wendy Walker  (Clover Four - 819 )

Winner in 2012 - Andrew Mullins  (Whimbrell of Whatton - 345 )

Winner in 2013 - Steve Evatt  (Nellie B - Cornish Yawl 9)

Winner in 2015 - Karen Macey (Camaron - 940)

 

Muffin Tiller

Presented by Trevor & Fran Harris, owners of Sea Muffin - 31.   Year of presentation 1984.   The tiller is hinged to allow the helmsman to steer while standing.   Also can be stowed upright, and so doesn’t get in the way under the cockpit tent.   In recent years held locally by SOA South West (Falmouth) and awarded for participation, seamanship or other skill during the annual Falmouth Fun Week

Winner in 2001 – Trevor Thomas (Barnacle – 649)

Winner in 2002 – Andrew Geddes-Brown (Blackjack - 592)

Winner in 2003 - Jane & John Benge (Grace of St Just - 433)

Winner in 2004 – Wilf Coon  (Alba-38)

Winner in 2005 – Antonie Mouthaan (The Duchy - 873) 

Winner in 2006 – Roger Wood (Salamanda – 133)

Winner in 2007 – Tony Hampton (Cunomorus – 757) 

Winner in 2008 – Colin Campbell (Camilla -767)

Winner in 2009 – Simon Sugrue (Vagabond – 355)

Winner in 2010 - Derek Holman (Reward- 842)

Winner in 2011 - Christine Rear (Magic of Morvoren – 385)

Winner in 2012 - Nigel Heslop (New Noon – 909)

Winner in 2013 - Tim Pratt (SWF AM)

Winner in 2014 - Michael Wilson (Henrietta - 262)

Winner in 2015 - Mark Osborn (Boyers Shrimper - 245)

Winner in 2016 - Mark Osborn (Boyers Shrimper - 245)

 

The Whale Trophy

The trophy is a Whale bilge pump, mounted on a wooden base.   Presented in 1993 by Mark Woodhouse, former owner of Tiddy Oggie – 94.   Awarded by the Island Sailing Club (Cowes IOW) for the first Shrimper home in the ‘Round the Island Race’.

Winner in 2001 – David Dorrell (Humpol - 88)

Winner in 2002 - George Dibben (Porthilly Dreamer - 851)

Winner in 2003 - Peter Croissant (Mustang Sally – 790)

Winner in 2004 - George Dibben (Porthilly Dreamer - 851)

Winner in 2005 – not awarded

Winner in 2006 - Robin & Gillie Whittle (Bumblechugger – 124)

Winner in 2007 – Peter Croissant (Mustang Sally – 790)

Winner in 2008 – George Dibben (Porthilly Dreamer – 851)

Winner in 2009 - George Dibben (Porthilly Dreamer - 851)

Winner in 2010 - George Dibben (Porthilly Dreamer - 851)

Winner in 2011 - John Harlow (Jabiru - 159)

Winner in 2012 - George Dibben (Porthilly Dreamer - 851)

Winner in 2013 - Mark Pollington (Polly - 1067)

Winner in 2014 - Not awarded 

 

Peter Keeling Memorial Trophies

Half models of ‘Butterfly’, formerly Peter Keeling’s Shrimper.   Peter was a founder/director of Cornish Crabbers Ltd and participated in many Shrimper events.   He sadly died of cancer in 1994.   A ‘Memorial Fund’ was set up by John Ashworth and the half models were created in his memory.   They were sent to local Hon Secs, who award them by a variety of means, depending on the area:

 

Falmouth (winner - Peter Keeling Memorial Race)

2008 (Camilla -767)

2009

2010

2011 John Hindmarsh (Chloe -1054)

2012 Simon Sugrue (Vagabond – 355)

2013 John Hindmarsh (Salamanda - 133)

2014 Simon Sugrue (Vagabond - 355)

2015 Mark Lewis (Jenessa - 127)

2016 Brian Phipps (Ysella - 298)

 

Fowey (awarded for local racing)

Not awarded in 2007 or 2008

 

Rock (awarded for local racing)

2008 Chris Creek     (Bonney - 333)

 

Dart (for regular/enthusiastic participation in local events) 

2007  Anthony Showell (Tosca – 826)

 

Solent/Chichester (for regular/enthusiastic participation in local events)

2009  Tony & Rosemary Coups  (Outrigger - 676)

2010  Chris Sharland   (Shellback - 60)

2011   Robin & Angela Barrett (Louisa - 255)

2012  Rodney Arnold  (Morning Vicar - 294)

 

Poole (awarded for participation in cruising events) 

2008  Derek Burdell (Gem - 316)

2009  Marigold Clevely  (Mrs. Bear - 960) 

2010  George Dibben  (Porthilly Dreamer - 851)

2011  Keith & Jackie Thatcher   (Winkle - 144)

2012  Michael Shearman  (Triplett - 815)

2013  John Tanner   (Ebb-N-Flow - 467)

2014  Peter Stubbs  (Lisette - 584)